A School Policy Dispute Reveals Deeper Governance Issues
[…] That means AACPS’s supervisory role is not optional — it must ensure that charter operations comply with law and policy.

From this perspective, the MPIA denial sidesteps the larger issue: even if AACPS did not create the BYOD policy, should it have been aware of it before rollout? And if the policy carried potential constitutional or equity concerns, does AACPS have a duty to review it?

Charter autonomy has limits. Under Maryland’s Education Article § 9–106(a), a public charter school “shall comply with the provisions of law and regulation governing other public schools” unless it has a lawful waiver. Under § 9–107(a), a county board may not authorize or allow the continued operation of a charter school whose policies violate public policy initiatives, court orders, or legal requirements.